Privacy Policy

Privacy and security are our #1 priorities here at ThisData, and we believe in total transparency. We will never access any of your files, or use your personal information, for any purpose other than to improve your customer experience

  1. Privacy
    1. ThisData is a subscription based service provided by ThisData Limited (“us”, “we”) at thisdata.com and through our mobile application (“ThisData”). ThisData specialises in providing users (“you”) with a security service for monitoring user logins and behaviours .
    2. In the process of providing our service, we collect some personal information about you. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
  2. Application of this Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that you submit to ThisData directly, and personal information that may be retrieved through your use of ThisData.
    2. By accessing or using ThisData, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    3. If you don't agree to this policy, you must not use ThisData.
  3. What information we collect from you
    1. We collect information about you when you create an account and when you access and use ThisData. In particular we will collect:
      1. your company/personal name;
      2. your contact details;
      3. payment related information;
      4. information about how ThisData is used (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages);
      5. your IP address and/or other device identifying data; and
      6. other information required to provide a service you requested.
    2. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.
    3. We may use cookies to collect this information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use ThisData. You can stop the collection of your personal information by deleting your ThisData account and by ceasing to use our services. However, under New Zealand law, we may retain personal information for as long as is required for the purposes described in clause 4 below.
  4. What we do with the information we collect:
    1. We will use the personal information we collect, and may share such personal information with other entities (such as service providers) to:
      1. provide the ThisData service;
      2. identify you when you sign-in to your account and verify that your account is not being used by others;
      3. carry out research and analysis so we can better understand and serve you;
      4. personalise content, advertisements or links relevant to your geographic area or device-type;
      5. gather broad anonymous demographic data (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area);
      6. communicate with you in relation to ThisData and any other services we provide from time to time;
      7. enforce compliance with our Terms;
      8. verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments and subscriptions you make through ThisData; and
      9. co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.
    2. You can unsubscribe from any communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
    3. We may choose to sell our business. In these types of transactions, your personal information is typically one of the business assets transferred to the third party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Storage and security of information
    1. You should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is inherently unsecure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through ThisData.
    2. Any personal information sent through ThisData is passed through a secure server using encryption technology. All personal information stored by us is protected through secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.
    3. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.
    4. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on ThisData. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.
  6. Retention of your personal information
    1. We will only hold your personal information for as long as permitted by New Zealand law. You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us. You can do this by contacting us using the details below.
  7. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    1. We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you use ThisData. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on our website.
  8. Contact us
    1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of ThisData, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:
    2. Email: [email protected]
    3. Phone: USA: +1 415 735 3287 or NZ: +64 9 282 4175
  9. More information about privacy
    1. This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.org.nz.